Program

International Summer School in Glaciology

Note this program is a partially adjusted version of the program from 2022 and is not final.

Lecturers

Andy Aschwanden (Univ. of Alaska Fairbanks, UAF), Ed Bueler (UAF), Mark Fahnestock (UAF), Regine Hock (UAF, Oslo Univ.), Martin Truffer  (UAF), Karen Alley (University of Manitoba), Gwenn Flowers (Simon Fraser University); David Rounce (Carnegie Mellon Univ.); Michael Loso (National Park Service Alaska)

Schedule

Friday 7 June
07:00 – ca.19:00 Transfer by van Fairbanks – McCarthy
19:30 DINNER
20:30 – 21:00 Practical information (Jon Erdman, Wrangell Mountain Center)

Saturday 8 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
08:30 – 08:50 Introduction / Practical information (Hock)
08:50 – 09:40 Continuum Mechanics I (Truffer)
09:45 – 10:20 Continuum Mechanics II (Truffer)
10:20 – 10:35 Break
10:35 – 11:25 Continuum Mechanics III (Truffer)
11:30 – 12:20 Introduction to group projects (All)
LUNCH
14:00 – 15:30 Exercises: Continuum Mechanics (Truffer)
15:30 – 15:45 Putting up posters / Break
15.45 – 18:30 Student poster session
19:00 DINNER
20:00 – 21:00 Mark Vail (McCarthy): “A View from Here”

Sunday 9 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
08:30 – 09:20 Glacier mass balance I (Hock)
09:25 – 10:15 Glacier mass balance II (Hock)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Ice flow (Aschwanden)
11:25 – 12:20 Thermodynamics (Aschwanden)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Exercises: Mass balance (Hock), thermodynamics: Aschwanden)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER

Monday 10 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
09:00 – 18:00 Glacier excursion (depending on weather, may be postponed)
19:30 DINNER

Tuesday 11 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
08:30 – 09:20 Glacier meteorology and energy balance I (Hock)
09:25 – 10:15 Glacier meteorology and energy balance II (Hock)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Ice sheet modeling I (Bueler)
11:25 – 12:20 Ice sheet modeling II (Bueler)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Exercises: Meteorology (Hock), ice flow (Aschwanden)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER

Wednesday 12 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
08:30 – 09:20 Remote sensing I: Introduction (Alley)
09:25 – 10:15 Remote sensing II: Ice Flow from Satellites (Fahnestock)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Glacier hydrology I (Flowers)
11:25 – 12:20 Glacier hydrology II (Flowers)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Exercises: Remote sensing (Alley /Fahnestock), Hydrology (Flowers)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER

Thursday 13 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
08:30 – 09:20 Remote sensing III: Elevations (Alley)
09:25 – 10:15 Remote sensing IV: Impacts of melt (Fahnestock)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Remote sensing V: Practices and Techniques (Alley)
11:25 – 12:20 Inverse modeling (Truffer)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Exercises: Remote sensing (Alley/Fahnestock), Numerical modeling (Bueler)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER

20:30 – 21:30 Public Lecture in McCarthy

22:00 – Optional: Open-mic night at the bar

Friday 14 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
08:30 – 09:45 Glacial geomorphology/erosion (Loso)
09:45 – 10:00 Break/Prepare for excursion
10:15 – 13:00 Excursion to glacier front (Loso) NEEDS TO BE MOVED TO 11TH OR EARLIER
LUNCH
14:15 – 15:10 Debris-covered glaciers (Rounce)
15:15 – 16:00 TBA (Rounce)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16.15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER

20:00 – Optional: McCarthy’s Friday night softball

Saturday 15 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
08:30 – 09:20 Tidewater glaciers I (Truffer)
09:25 – 10:15 Tidewater glaciers II (Truffer)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Glacier surges (Hock or Flowers)
11:25 – 12:20 Wrap-up session, practical information (Hock)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Group projects
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects / Preparation of presentations
19:00 DINNER

Sunday 16 June
07:30 - 8:20 BREAKFAST
08:30 – 10:15 ‘Mini-conference’: Student presentations of group projects (7 groups)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 ‘Mini-conference’: Student presentations of group projects (7 groups)
LUNCH
FREE AFTERNOON
19:00 BANQUET at the pub restaurant

Monday 17 June
07:00 - 8:00 BREAKFAST
08:15 – (earliest) 19:00 Transfer McCarthy – Fairbanks (campus)
19:30 – Pizza-Party in Fairbanks